+44 (0) 2032 911 169
US +1 800 901 5121

Privacy policy

LifeBook™ Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about you will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our role is to provide an Author with the tools and equipment to bring his/her story to life – for an Author, we will write your story to your words and your instructions. Information provided to us will be used for the sole purpose of producing the book. 

To the extent that we control the means and purposes of the processing of personal information (for the purpose of the data protection law) we, LifeBook™ Limited of 10 John Street, London, WC1N 2EB are the controller.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the data protection law is David Moëd.

1. WHEN MAY WE COLLECT INFORMATION ON YOU?
  1. If you contact us
  2. If you are telling your story for a LifeBook (an “Author”)
  3. If you are ordering a LifeBook (a “Client”)
  4. If you are an Interviewer applying for a role
  5. If you are a Ghostwriter applying for a role
  6. If you are a third party to be included in a LifeBook
  7. If a friend gives us your information as a referral
  8. If you are a user of our website

More than one section may apply to you. Please click the links above to read all relevant sections.

1. IF YOU CONTACT US

You may contact us for a number of reasons (by phone, email, letter or through a form on our website). For example, you may have an enquiry, concern, wish to request a booklet from us, wish to report a problem with our website, give feedback or a testimonial.

In order to process your enquiry we may ask you to provide your name and basic contact information so we can get in touch with you.

We may make up an electronic file of the enquiry which will contain any personal information you have given us and keep it with any other information we have about you. We will only use your personal information to follow up on your enquiry and to respond to you.

It is entirely up to you if you wish to provide information to us. However, we may be limited in our ability to deal with your enquiry if we do not have the basic information. We will only correspond with you in the way you have asked us to.

When you contact us, any personal information you provide will be protected in the same way as we treat our commercial information. We will monitor any emails we receive (plus attachments) for any viruses or malicious software.

Where you request information on our products or services, we will contact you using the information you provide to explain more about our products and services. We will only send further information to you if the law permits us to do so or you have agreed to this. You may manage your marketing communications from us at any time through our online preference centre. A link to this is provided all communications we send.

Our use of your information here is either needed prior to us entering into a contract to provide a LifeBook or a LifeBook service or is in our legitimate business interests (to deal with your enquiry).  

2. If I AM telling MY story for a LifeBook (an “Author”)

Our role is to provide you, the Author, with the tools and equipment to bring your story to life. We will write your story to your words and your instructions. It is completely up to you what personal information you share with us. We will not do anything with the information you disclose to us for a book other than using it to produce the book in line with this notice.

At your first interview we will talk you through and ask you to sign our Author Consent form. This will:

  • explain your responsibilities over personal information about third parties you refer to in your story;
  • explain how we will record interviews (to ensure we accurately take down your story); and
  • ask for your consent to record and reproduce any sensitive personal data you may want to disclose to us about you. Sensitive personal data is further explained in section 7 of this notice.

 

If you receive your Lifebook as a gift, the giver of your gift may have already given us some personal information about you (prior to first interview) to allow us to tailor our service to your needs. It is in our legitimate business interests to hold this information and we will ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Before we finalise your story into a book, we will ask you to read and approve the final text from the galley proof (we call this a “Final Review). Your approval of the text at this stage will confirm your agreement to the information contained in the book and that you have complied with your responsibilities over the content. This is called “Authority to Print”.   

Prior to the Final Review, we will process the content of the book for our legitimate interests in providing our service to you.

3. If I AM ordering a LifeBook (a “Client”)

We will ask you to provide personal information in order to process your order. This is needed for us to conclude our contract with you.

If you chose to make a payment for our service through our website or by credit or debit card over the telephone, this will be administered through our third party global payment gateway, STRIPE. Their privacy policy is available at: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy. You should read this carefully and ensure you are comfortable with how STRIPE independently process any personal information you provide to them directly for the purpose of making a payment.

Any personal information you provide to us is entirely voluntary, although we will need some basic personal information from you in order to enter into the contract for the provision of the LifeBook.

4. IF I AM AN INTERVIEWER APPLYING FOR A ROLE

We will collect and use the following types of information about you, in order to consider you for the role you have applied for/other potential similar roles and to contact you about the status of your application:

  • your name, email address, telephone number;
  • information you provide us in any application form/CV/covering letter you submit;
  • information you provide to us in interview.

We may also collect and use the following sensitive personal data you provide:

  • information about your ethnicity in any ID you provide;
  • information about your health;
  • information about any criminal convictions. Once offered a role we will do background checks including Disclosure and Barring Service checks for the protection of our Authors who are sometimes vulnerable adults.

This information will either be collected from:

  • you;
  • the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions (or equivalent);
  • our third party providers, Hireright (https://www.hireright.com/) and Onifido (https://onfido.com/); and/or
  • the referees you have provided.

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application, we will not be able to process your application successfully.

We will collect information about criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on other checks being satisfactory). We are entitled to carry out criminal checks to satisfy ourselves that you are suitable for the role. Our service requires a high degree of trust and integrity and so we would like to ask you to seek basic disclosure of your criminal records history where appropriate.

Any sensitive personal data is collected with your agreement. More information about sensitive personal data is given in section 7 of this notice.

In all other cases, it is in our legitimate interests to collect this information to decide whether you are suitable for the role. We also need to process this information to decide whether or not to enter into a contract with you for interviewer services.

Please note we may record our interviews. You will be advised of this prior to the interview taking place and asked for your consent to proceed.

If you are unsuccessful for the role you have applied for, we will hold the personal information you have provided with your application on record to keep you in mind for further opportunities. We will make you aware of our intention to do this when you first apply for a role and, therefore, this personal information  will only be held with your agreement. If you later change your mind and prefer that your personal information was not held on record in this way, please let us know (by emailing us at privacy@lifebookuk.com) and we will delete it from our systems.

5. IF I AM A GHOSTWRITER APPLYING FOR A ROLE

We will collect and use the following types of information about you, in order to consider you for the role you have applied for/other potential similar roles and to contact you about the status of your application:

  • your name, email address, telephone number; and
  • information you provide us in any application form/CV/covering letter you submit;
  • information you provide to us in interview.

We may also collect and use the following sensitive personal data you provide:

  • information about any criminal convictions. Once offered a role we will do background checks including Disclosure and Barring Service checks for the protection of our Authors who are sometimes vulnerable adults.

This information will either be collected from:

  • you;
  • the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions (or equivalent), You will need to facilitate the Disclosure and Barring Service check and as such it will be done with your agreement;
  • our third party providers, Hireright (https://www.hireright.com/) and Onifido (https://onfido.com/); and/or
  • the referees you have provided.

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application, we will not be able to process your application successfully.

We will collect information about criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on other checks being satisfactory). We are entitled to carry out criminal checks to satisfy ourselves that you are suitable for the role. Our service requires a high degree of trust and integrity and so we would like to ask you to seek basic disclosure of your criminal records history where appropriate.

In all other cases, it is in our legitimate interests to collect this information to decide whether you are suitable for the role. We also need to process this information to decide whether or not to enter into a contract with you for ghostwriting services. 

If you are unsuccessful for the role you have applied for, we will hold the personal information you have provided with your application on record to keep you in mind for further opportunities. We will make you aware of our intention to do this when you first apply for a role and, therefore, this personal information will only be held with your agreement.

If you later change your mind and prefer that your personal information was not held on record in this way, please let us know (by emailing us at privacy@lifebookuk.com) and we will delete it from our systems.

6. IF I AM A THIRD PARTY AND MY INFORMATION IS OR IS TO BE inCLUDED IN a LifeBook

As part of the Author’s story they will want to tell us about other individuals that have played a significant role in their life. This information is provided at the control of the Author. We will only process it for the purpose of preparing the Author’s LifeBook. We explain the Author’s responsibilities regarding this information at our first interview with them.

We consider the processing of third party information is in our legitimate interests to provide our product/service to the Author.

If you are a third party and you have any queries, please contact us (by emailing privacy@lifebookuk.com).

7. IF A FRIEND HAS GIVEN MY INFORMATION AS A REFERRAL

We will send you an email informing you of the name of the individual who referred you inviting you to visit our website. We will only store and use your personal information for the purpose of sending this initial email and tracking the success of the referral service. Our email communication will provide the option for the recipient to unsubscribe and we will promptly honour this.

We provide this service as we feel it is helpful to individuals who show an interest in our product (i.e. we feel we have a legitimate interest to process information in this way). We will only collect limited personal information for this purpose.

8. IF I AM A user of Your website

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owners. Our site uses session cookie files which are automatically generated when you visit our site but these files do not store your data and will be deleted from your computer when you finish using the site by closing your browser.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and www.aboutcookies.org will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our site features may not function as a result.

Each time you visit our website we will collect details of your visits to our site including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communications data.

We use Google Analytics Software Solutions to track and report on general patterns of activity on our website at statistical level. More information about this and how Google Analytics Solutions uses your Device and Log Information can be found at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

These activities are in our legitimate interests (i.e. we have a justifiable reason for processing your information in this way) to ensure our site operates effectively and understand how to improve it.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

2. HOW LONG DO YOU KEEP PERSONAL DATA?

We keep your personal data for the periods outlined below.

If you contact us

 

10 years after you last made contact with us (unless you fall within one of the other categories).
If you are an Author of a LifeBook

 

After conclusion of the LifeBook we will retain:

a copy of the LifeBook (in the form approved by the Author prior to print) in case the Client/Author wishes to order further copies in the future; and basic contact information of the Client/Author so we can trace the service/respond to such an enquiry.

We will keep also keep additional personal data collected in consequence of providing the service for as long as reasonably necessary to effectively deal with any concerns, complaints or legal claims.

Any personal data outside of these purposes will be promptly deleted following conclusion of the LifeBook.

 

If you are ordering a LifeBook as a Client

 

After conclusion of the LifeBook we will retain:

a copy of the LifeBook (n the form approved by the Author prior to print) in case the Client/Author wishes to order further copies in the future; and basic contact information of the Client/Author so we can trace the service/respond to such an enquiry.

We will keep also keep additional personal data collected in consequence of providing the service for as long as reasonably necessary to effectively deal with any concerns, complaints or legal claims.

Any personal data outside of these purposes will be promptly deleted following conclusion of the LifeBook.

 

If you are an Interviewer applying for a role

 

10 years after conclusion of the Lifebook you are instructed to interview for (where successful).

If you are unsuccessful, we will hold your personal data on our list of potential interviewers in case of a future opportunity for a period of 10 years (unless you later object to this).

 

If you are a Ghostwriter applying for a role

 

10 years after conclusion of the Lifebook you are instructed to provide ghostwriting services (where successful).

If you are unsuccessful, we will hold your personal data on our list of potential interviewers in case of a future opportunity for a period of 10 years (unless you later object to this).

 

If a friend gives us your information as a referral

 

10 years after we were first provided with your personal data (unless you fall within one of the other categories).

 

If you are a user of our website 10 years after your accessing the website.

 

You can find out more information by emailing privacy@lifebookuk.com.

3. MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have created a preference centre where you can view and make certain decisions about your personal data use at any time. A link to this preference centre is provided in all our email communications.  

If you are an existing Client, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods or services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a potential customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with marketing material if you have consented to this.

Lifebook does not share any personal data of Clients, Authors or new enquirers with third parties for onward marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing communications sent to you or by emailing us at: privacy@lifebookuk.com. If you unsubscribe we will still process your personal data to:

  • provide you with the product/service you have purchased;
  • process any enquiry/request you have made; and/or
  • notify you of changes to your service.
4. WHERE DO YOU KEEP PERSONAL DATA AND HOW IS IT PROTECTED?

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Personal information is only processed on our instructions or the instructions of the Author/Client.

Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or systems (Interviewers and Ghostwriters only), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you do not share a password with anyone.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

We and third parties we work with may use cloud platforms to store your personal information. A cloud is a network of remote servers hosted on the internet. We will only use state of the art cloud platforms which give adequate guarantees that your personal data is secure. We will treat the storage of your personal information to the same level of protection as we treat our commercial information.

Where your data is held outside of the EEA, on a cloud or otherwise transferred, we will ensure this is only to a country which has been deemed adequate by a competent data protection regulator or where adequate protections have been put in place to safeguard the data (to the standards prescribed by law). This includes contractual protections.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We carefully select our Interviewers to ensure they are located close to the Author. Where the Author is located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) we will select an Interviewer in the same location as (or close proximity to) the Author. In this instance personal data about the relevant Client/Author will be sent outside the EEA to the Interviewer to commence the service.

Our Ghostwriters are located globally and as such personal data contained within a LifeBook may be held outside of the EEA by the Ghostwriter appointed to write the story.

Where the use of Interviewers and Ghostwriters involves a transfer of personal data from LifeBook Limited to a country that does not satisfy the adequacy requirements set out above, this transfer is permitted by law as it is either:

  • necessary for the performance of a contract between the Client and Lifebook Limited or
  • necessary for the performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the Author between the Client and Lifebook Limited.

Our Interviewers and Ghostwriters are carefully selected and are subject to strict contractual requirements to ensure your personal data is protected whilst in their possession.  

To find out more about storage of your data, and the safeguards that are in place to protect your data outside of the EEA, contact us at: privacy@lifebookuk.com.

5. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA TO?

We may disclose your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal information about an Interviewer or Ghostwriter will be disclosed to the Client/Author in order to facilitate the service for that Author. For the same reason, the Interviewer and Ghostwriter will receive personal information about the Client/Author and information disclosed for the Lifebook.
  • To carefully selected third parties who provide a service to us to support our core operations, such as: processing our mail, communicating with customers on our behalf, running competitions and promotions, providing IT systems and administrative services and the development and improvement of internal systems and processes.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If LifeBook Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LifeBook Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

We recognise that the personal information we hold about you belongs to you and it is right that you have control over that personal information. In certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • ask us to have access to, and for a copy of, the personal information we hold about you. We may require you to provide confirmation of your identity before we can deal with your request;
  • request that we amend or delete your personal information. Please note that we can only accept instructions for personal data to be deleted from the individual to whom the personal data relates;
  • ask us to stop processing your personal data altogether or in a certain way;
  • change your mind about how you have agreed we can use your personal information. If you have given us consent to use your personal information in a specific way you can withdraw it. This means that we will stop processing your personal data in the way you have objected to from the date that your permission is withdrawn;
  • issue a complaint to the appropriate authority – see ico.org.uk for more information; and
  • request that we transfer your personal information to another provider (this is known as data portability).

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@lifebookuk.com.

We need to make you aware that even where you exercise a right detailed above, we may not be able to comply with that request if an exception in law applies. Where this is the case we will notify you and explain why we’re unable to meet your request.

Please note we do not make decisions using automated means.

7. WHAT IS SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA?

By this we mean data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, sex life and/or sexual orientation.

8. CAN WE CHANGE THIS POLICY?

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

9. HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notice are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@lifebookuk.com. Please also contact us using this address if you would like us to update, correct or delete any personal information held about you.

Are you ready to start your LifeBook™?

Your journey starts here!

Click the button below to create an individual appointment for yourself.
Before you begin, please take a moment to read the Privacy Policy

LifeBook Limited

LifeBook Ltd
Hascombe Road,
Godalming,
Surrey GU8 4AB,
United Kingdom
T: +44 (0) 2032 911 169

LifeBook US

LifeBook™ USA
11962 County Road 101
Ste 302 #510 
The Villages,
FL 32162
T: 800 901 5121

Share This